Schedule

2017 Schedule

 

FRIDAY, 10 MARCH

 

7:00 A.M.        Registration begins

                        (Light breakfast and printed program available)

8:00 A.M.—

9:15 A.M.        SESSIONS 1-3

 

 

1.          Early Islam                                                                                               Spencer 271

 

Chair: Manuela Ceballos, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

 

Paper: “From Acolyte to Ṣaḥābī: The Curious Conversion of Salmān al--Fārisī and the Monks Who Guide Him to Islam”

            Bradley Bowman, University of Louisville

 

Paper: “Al-kitāb wal-ḥikmah (The Book and The Wisdom): Authenticity And Authority In The Qur’an And The Early Exegetical Tradition”

            Mohammed Meerzaei, Vanderbilt University

 

Respondent: Sean W. Anthony, The Ohio State University

 

2.         The Figure of Judas                                                                                  duPont Library G26

       

Chair: Holly Hamby, Fisk University

 

Paper: “Is It I, Lord?: The Silhouette of Judas Iscariot in Early English Cycle Drama”

            Mariah Min, University of Pennsylvania

 

Paper: “Judas Iscariot in the Contested North: War, Political Tropology, and Edward I's Doctrine of Treason”

            Britt Mize, Texas A&M University

 

Respondent: James H. Morey, Emory University

 

3. Gender and Ecocriticism                                                                                   duPont Library, Torian Room      

 

Chair: Amy Nelson, Saint Louis University

 

Paper: “’For She Was Born at Sea’: Water and Parenthood in Pericles and the Present

            Courtney Druzak, Duquesne University

 

Paper: “Between the Death Water and the Bridge: Liminality and Identity Formation in The Dialogues of Catherine of Siena

            Jade Godsall, Bristol University

 

Respondent: Ruth Evans, Saint Louis University

 

9:30 A.M.—

11:10 A.M.        SESSIONS 4-7

 

4.         Piers Plowman (co-sponsored by the International Piers Plowman Society)             duPont Library G26                               

Chair: Stacie Vos, University of California, San Diego

 

Paper: “Guardians of the Soul: The Boundaries of Sensorial Action in Piers Plowman

            Laura Godfrey, University of Connecticut

 

Paper: “Langland’s Borders of Language and Conversion”

            Kathryn Goldstein, Rutgers University

 

Paper: “Imagining Exclusivity: Langland’s Tale of Multi and Pauci”

            Mary Raschko, Whitman College

 

Respondent: William Rogers, Furman University

 

5.         European-Islamic Cultural Exchange                                                            duPont Library, Torian Room      

 

Chair: Felicity Ratté, Marlboro College

 

Paper: “‘It Has Been Reported to Our Dishonor:’ Genoa and the Mamluk Slave Trade”

            Hannah Barker, Rhodes College

 

Paper: “Imitation or Translation?: the Curious Case of the Saracen Bezant”

            William Murrell, Vanderbilt University

 

Paper: “Architecture as Borderland in Fatimid Jerusalem (1010-­1031)”

            Jennifer Pruitt, University of Wisconsin

 

Respondent: Jill Caskey, University of Toronto, Mississauga

 

6.         Borders of Perception                                                                                    Spencer 271

 

Chair: Joseph Taylor, University of Alabama, Huntsville

 

Paper: “Scholastic Influence upon European Art Music during the Late Medieval Era”

            Kevin Moll, East Carolina University

 

Paper: “Writing at the Edge of the World in Alexander and Dindimus

            Kara McShane, Ursinus College

 

Paper:  "Hearing and Poetic Judgment in Chaucer"

            Ingrid Pierce, Purdue University

 

Respondent: Mary Hayes, University of Mississippi

 

 

7.         Bodies and Grammar                                                                                         Gailor Hall 002 

 


Chair, Kim Zarins, California State University, Sacramento 

 

Paper: “Defective Peters: Castration and Queer Materiality in the High Middle Ages

            Shoshana Adler, University of Pennsylvania

 

Paper: “The Gender Genealogy of St. Mary of Egypt”

            Margaret Cotter-Lynch, Southeastern Oklahoma State University

 

Paper: “The Queerness of Medieval Institutions”

            Michael Johnson, Central Washington University

 

Respondent: Carolynn Van Dyke, Lafayette College

 

11:20 P.M.—

1:00 P.M.         SEMINAR & ROUNDTABLE

 

Seminar: The Borders and Margins of the Encyclopedia         duPont Library, Torian Room

William Rogers, University of Louisiana, Monroe; Christopher M. Roman, Kent State University; Sharon Kinoshita, University of California, Santa Cruz; Carolynn Van Dyke, Lafayette College; Justin Barker, Purdue University; Amanda J. Gerber, St. Louis University, Alice Hutton Sharp, University of Toronto

Respondent: Emily Steiner, University of Pennsylvania

 

Roundtable: Borders of the Academy: Medievalisms Academic and Popular        Gailor Auditorium

Co-sponsored by the International Society for the Study of Medievalism

Brantley Bryant, Sonoma State University; Mallory Ortberg, Slate; Kim Zarins, Sacramento State University

Chair, Richard Utz, Georgia Institute of Technology

 

1:00 P.M.—

2:00 P.M.        LUNCH                                                                                                    Convocation Hall

 

2:00 P.M.—

3:40 P.M.        SESSIONS 8-11

 

8.         British Borderlands                                                                                        Gailor Auditorium

 

Chair: Susan J. Ridyard, University of the South

 

Paper: ”This Land is My Land: Negotiating Legal Systems on the Central March of Wales

            Alexis Miller, University of Missouri

 

Paper: ”Back From Across the Border:  Inlawing the Outlaw and Defining Social and Political Boundaries”

            Melissa Sartore, West Virginia Institute of Technology

 

Paper: “Northern Wales Remapped under the Savoyard Relations of England”

            Wendy Turner, Augusta University

 

Respondent: Linda Mitchell, University of Missouri, Kansas City

 

9.         Mystical Demarcations                                                                                      duPont Library, Torian Room

 

Chair: Jeremy Farrell, Emory University

 

Paper: “Beyond Literary Theory and Oriental Orientalism: a Critique of the Boundaries of Literary Approach towards the Study of Mediaeval Sufism”

            Ashkan Bahrani, Vanderbilt University

 

Paper: “Ibn Sīnā’s Philosophic Mysticism: Reimagining the Epistemological Boundaries of Medieval Islamic Mysticism”

            Rebecca Makas, Emory University

 

Paper: “Experiences of Temptation: A Reading of Angela of Foligno ́s Memorial”

            Jonathan Pimentel Chacón, Universidad Nacional Heredia, Costa Rica

 

Respondent: María Mercedes Carrión, Emory University

 

10.       Community Boundaries                                                                                Spencer 271

 

Chair: William Engel, The University of the South

 

Paper:  “Mediating Social and Religious Boundaries: The Strength and Limits of Halakhic Cohesion of Pre-Crusade Ashkenazi Jewish Communities”

            Lorraine Madway, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

 

Paper: “Physical Borders and Social Margins in German Cities”

            Jamie McCandless, Kennesaw State University

            

Paper: “Liminal Bodies in Medieval Communities: Visualizing Space, Place, and Mobility”

            Katayuon Torabi, Texas A&M University

 

Respondent: Ruth von Bernuth, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

 

11.        Marginal Lives                                                                                              Gailor Hall 002

 

Chair: Julie Singer, Washington University in St. Louis

 

Paper: “Mapping Sainthood: the Vie de Saint Gilles as a Pedagogical Manual

            Andrew J. Hill, University of Virginia

 

Paper: “The Child, the Fool and the Madman: Dependence and Irrationality in Late Medieval Germany”

            Anne Koenig, University of South Florida

 

Paper: “A Lesson in Chivalric Submission in the Werewolf Tales Melion and Arthur and Gorlagon”

            Amy Vines, University of North Carolina

 

Respondent: Lynn Ramey, Vanderbilt University

 

4:00 P.M.—

5:40 P.M.        SESSIONS 12-15

 

 

12.        Fylthe                                                                                                       Gailor Auditorium

 

Chair: Carissa Harris, Temple University

 

Paper: “The Canterbury Tales and Chaucer’s Borderline Obscenity”

            Mary Flannery, University of Lausanne

 

Paper: “Staging Obscenity in the Decameron

            Maggie Fritz-Morkin, University of North Carolina

 

Paper: “Pejorative Pedagogy: The Example of the English Manières de langage”

            Ashley Powers, Ohio Wesleyan University

 

Respondent: Nicole Nolan Sidhu, East Carolina University

 

13.        Fur/Flesh/Fabric 1                                                                         duPont Library, Torian Room

Chair: Fusae Ekida, Murray State University

 

Paper: “Women’s Bodies and Books”

            Heather Blatt, Florida International University

 

Paper: “States of Matter: Amazonian Matter and Meaning in the Romans Antiques”

            Elizabeth Leet, Washington University in St. Louis

 

Paper: “Echoes from the Sibyl’s Cave: Medieval Ecomateriality and the Authority of the Female Prophet”

            Alan Montroso, George Washington University

 

Respondent: Matilda Tomaryn Bruckner, Boston College

 

14.        England and Iberia                                                                             Spencer 271                

 

Chair: Sierra Lomuto, University of Pennsylvania

 

Paper: “Iberian Gower, Iberian Troy”

            Clara Pascual-Argente, Rhodes College

 

Paper: “England’s Jewish Expulsion, and Iberia’s”

            Steven Kruger, Queens College and the Graduate Center, CUNY

 

Paper: “Oton de Granson in Catalonia and England as Seen Through Manuscripts”

            Elizaveta Strakhov, Marquette University

 

Respondent: Sharon Kinoshita, University of California, Santa Cruz

 

 

15.        Forms of Asceticism                                                                          Gailor Hall 002

 

Chair, James Colbert, Fitchburg State University

 

Paper: “Saint and Sacrament: Eucharistic Language in John of Forde’s Life of Blessed Wulfric of Haselbury

            Joshua Britt, University of South Florida

 

Paper: “Religious Poverty and the Negotiation of Orthodoxy in the High Middle Ages”

            Adam Hoose, Troy University (Dothan Campus)

 

Paper: “Post-Weber Sufism: A New Typology of Asceticism and Mysticism”

          Jeremy Farrell, Emory University

 

Respondent: Dean Accardi, Connecticut College

 

 

6:00 P.M.        First PLENARY SESSION                                                             Gailor Auditorium

Brinley Rhys Memorial Lecture

"The Prestige of Paper, the Ecology of State Documents and the Logic of the Archive in Medieval Egypt" 

Marina Rustow, Princeton University

                       

 

7:00 P.M.        COCKTAILS AND DINNER                                                           Convocation Hall

 

 

 

SATURDAY, 11 MARCH

 

7:00 A.M.        Registration continues                                                                 Convocation Hall

                        (Light breakfast and printed program available.)

 

8:00 A.M.—

9:15 A.M.        SESSIONS 16-19

 

16.       Extracodical Texts                                                                                Gailor Hall 110

 

Chair: Elizaveta Strakhov, Marquette University

 

Paper: “Vitreous Verses: Text and Image in the Thirteenth-Century Stained Glass Window of St. Margaret of Antioch at Ardagger Abbey”

            Ashley Laverock, Savannah College of Art and Design

 

Paper: “The Edge of the Coin”

            Julie Singer, Washington University in St. Louis

 

Respondent: Nancy Mason Bradbury, Smith College

 

17.        Water in the Late Middle Ages                                                            Gailor Hall 128

 

Chair: Stephanie L. Batkie, University of the South

 

Paper: “Fluid Identities: Rivers in Gower and Chaucer”

            Valerie Johnson, University of Maryland, College Park

 

Paper: “Through the Unruly Flood: Rivers and Authorship in Gower and Hoccleve”

            Samuel McMillan, Pennsylvania State University

 

Respondent: Brantley Bryant, Sonoma State University

 

18.        Islamic Literature                                                                                duPont Library, Torian Room

 

Chair: Rebecca Makas, Emory University

 

Paper: “From Margin to Metropole: Abū’l-Hasan ‘Alīal-Ballanūbī at the Fatimid Court in Cairo”

            Russell Hopley, Bowdoin College

 

Paper: “Fiction and Irreducibility in Medieval England and Iberia”

            Jonathan Bellairs, University of California, Los Angeles

 

Respondent: Larry Simon, Western Michigan University

 

19.       Middle English Boundaries                                                                   Gailor Auditorium           

 

Chair: Brian Gastle, Western Carolina University

 

Paper: “Thinking Through the Margins: Chaucer and the Luttrell Psalter

            Ashby Kinch, University of Montana

 

Paper: “Marginal Suffixes on the Borders of Verse: Chaucer, Gower, Hoccleve, Lydgate”

            Chris Palmer, Kennesaw State University

 

Respondent, Tamara O'Callaghan, Northern Kentucky University

 

9:30 A.M.—

11:10 A.M.        SESSIONS 20-23

 

20.       National/Linguistic Borders                                                               Gailor 110

 

Chair: Stephanie Pentz, Northwestern University

 

Paper: “Bevis without Borders: Geography and Translation in an International Romance”

            Paul Broyles, North Carolina State University

 

Paper: “We Have Never Been British: Provincializing Britain Through Scottish Historiography”

            Daniel Davies, University of Pennsylvania

 

Paper: “Disentangling Language From Nation Through Gower’s Babel Tower”

            Shyama Rajendran, The George Washington University

 

Respondent: Shirin A. Khanmohamadi, San Francisco State University

 

 

21.        Fur/Flesh/Fabric 2                                                                            Gailor Hall 128

 

Chair: Elizabeth Leet, Washington University in Saint Louis

 

Paper: “The Corporeality of the Relic”

            Sarah Brazil, University of Geneva

 

Paper: “Invisible Vestments, Occluded Identity”

            Matt McGraw, Lincoln University

 

Paper: “Humans and Animals: A Hairy Divide”

            Cassidy Thompson, Washington University in St. Louis

 

Respondent: Sarah-Grace Heller, The Ohio State University

 

22.       Religious Performance                                                                        Gailor Auditorium        

 

Chair: Jeffrey Stoyanoff, Spring Hill College

 

Paper: “Asking the Apostlesse: Liminality, Conceptual Scripture, and the Digby Mary Magdalene

            Matthew Davis, McMaster University

 

Paper: “Words that Burn: Text and Performance in Marguerite Porete’s Le Mirouer des Simples Âmes

            Manuela Ceballos, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

 

Paper: “Nation and Liturgy in Dunbar”

            DeVan Ard, University of Virginia

 

Respondent: Fiona Somerset, University of Connecticut

 

23.       Home                                                                                                     duPont Library, Torian Room

 

Chair: Cord Whitaker, Wellesley College

 

Paper: “Homing Tales: Domestic Disputes and Chaucer’s Canterbury Pilgrimage”

            Wendy Matlock, Kansas State University

 

Paper: “Rocking the Cradle and Quyting the Knight”

            Sarah Beckenridge Wright, Duquesne University

 

Paper: “Mad Pilgrims: Migration and Mental Illness in Premodern Literature and Culture”

            Virginia Langum, Umeȧ University 

 

Respondent: Robyn Malo, Purdue University

 

11:20 A.M.—   SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY ROUNDTABLE                                        Gailor Auditorium

1:00 P.M.

Christian Practice Beyond the Margins: Asceticism, Ecstasy, and Poverty

Outside the Margins: What Is 'Too Much' Ascetic Renunciation

Elizabeth Clark, Duke University

 

Ecstatic Humanity: Boundary-Exceeding Anthropology in the Victorine-Franciscan Tradition

Boyd Taylor Coolman, Boston College

 

Highest or Lowest Poverty? The Paradox of the Minorite Charism, 1208-1239

Michael Cusato, St. Bonaventure University

 

1:00 P.M.—

2:00 P.M.        LUNCH                                                                                         Convocation Hall

 

2:00 P.M.—    SESSIONS 24-27

3:40 P.M.       

                       

24.       Medieval Drama                                                                                       Gailor 110

 

Chair: Therese Novotny, Marquette University

 

Paper: “Enacting God's Infinite Mercy: Drama and Reality in the Brome ‘Isaac’”

            Rebecca Cepek, Duquesne University

 

Paper: “Medieval Tragedy: In Search of a Marginal Genre”

            John Sebastian, Loyola University New Orleans

 

Paper: “Dramatic Networks: Marginal Economics and Labor in the Norwich Grocers’ Play”

            Jeffery Stoyanoff, Spring Hill College

 

Respondent: Christina Fitzgerald, University of Toledo

 

 

25.       Confluences and Conduits                                                                         Gailor 128

 

Chair: Sarah Breckenridge Wright, Duquesne University

 

Paper: “Riparian Lives: The Watermen of Medieval London”

            Sarah Crover, University of British Columbia

 

Paper: “The Ecology of Resistance in the English Fens”

            Jeremy DeAngelo, Carleton College

 

Paper: “Trial by Water: The Management and Appreciation of Aquatic Resources in Kyng Alisaunder

            Andrew Richmond, Ohio State University

 

Respondent: Phillip Mosley, The Pennsylvania State University

 

26.       Marginal Marvels                                                                                       duPont Library, Torian Room

 

Chair: Paul Gaffney, Hiram College

 

Paper: “Reading Wonders in the Conte de Floire et Blancheflor

            Robin Girard, Independent Scholar

 

Paper: “Other Worlds: Epistemological and Bodily Borders in Sir Degaré

            Hannah Christensen, University of Chicago

 

Paper: “The Moral Borders of the Marvelous in Patience

            Tara Williams, Oregon State University

 

Respondent: Nancy Warren, Texas A&M University

 

27.       Queer Romance                                                                                           Gailor Auditorium 

 

Chair, Christopher Michael Roman, Kent State University

 

Paper: “Guillaume Reads Bersani, or Literature’s Dangerous Prurience”

            Joseph Derosier, Northwestern University

 

Paper: “Queer Time for Heroes in the Romans d'Antiquité”

            Maud McInemy, Haverford College

 

Paper: “Sodom, Britons, and Ill-Defined Borders: Classifying Sex in Le livre du chevalier de la Tour Landry”

            Lynn Shutters, Colorado State University

 

Respondent: Cary S. Howie, Cornell University

 

4:00 P.M.—

5:30 P.M.        SESSIONS 28-31

 

 

28.       Chaucer, Queerly                                                                                             Gailor Auditorium 

 

Chair, William Rogers, University of Louisiana, Monroe

 

Paper: “Resisting Sex and Species in the 'Squire’s Tale'”

            Haylie Swenson, The George Washington University

 

Paper: “The Queer Cavities of the Summoner & the Pardoner”

            Micah Goodrich, University of Connecticut

 

Paper: “Reading the ‘Clerk’s Tale’ as Queer”

            Masha Raskolnikov, Cornell University

 

Respondent: Glenn Burger, City University of New York

 

 

29.       Notes in the Margin                                                                                          Gailor 110

 

Chair: Mary Raschko, Whitman College

 

Paper: “[Radical?] Implications of marginal notations in the first printed editions of Piers Plowman

            Stacie Vos, University of California San Diego

 

Paper: “Misogyny in the Margins: Obscenity and Masculine Pedagogical Community in a Fifteenth-Century Cambridge Scholar's Notebook”

            Carissa Harris, Temple University

 

Paper: “The ‘Main’ and the ‘Marginal’ in Richard of Devizes’ Chronicon

            Peter Raleigh, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

 

Respondent: Valerie Hotchkiss, Vanderbilt University

 

30.       Mediterranean Lives                                                                                         Gailor 128

 

Chair: Stephen Raulston, University of the South

 

Paper: “Living on the Edge: the financially and spiritually imperiled position of public prostitutes in Late Medieval Corleone”

            Jack Goodman, Western Michigan University

 

Paper: “Crime in the Kingdom of Valencia, 1257-1276: A View of Mediterranean Lives from the Diplomatarium of the Registered Charters of James I of Aragon”

            Larry Simon, Western Michigan University

 

Paper: “Identifying the Stranger in the Late Medieval Mediterranean: A Pirate Attack from 1315

            David Terry, West Michigan University

 

Respondent: Anthony Minnema, Samford University

 

31.        Borders of Female Spirituality                                                                            duPont Library, Torian Room

 

Chair: Tara Williams, Oregon State University

 

Paper: “The N-Town Crucifixion: Marginalized Voices Performing in East Anglia”

            Therese Novotny, Marquette University

 

Paper: “The Female Body in Ancrene Wisse and Revelations of Divine Love

            Rebecca Flynn, Georgia Gwinnett College

 

Paper: “The “Old Religion” in the New World: Medieval Female Spirituality and Marie de l’Incarnation”

            Nancy Warren, Texas A&M University

 

Respondent: Jessica Barr, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

 

6:00 P.M.        PLENARY SESSION                                                                                      Gailor Auditorium

                      Edward King Memorial Lecture

"Living on the Edge: Medieval Manuscripts as Inhabited Objects"

Elaine Treharne, Stanford University

 

7:00 P.M.        COCKTAILS AND DINNER                                                                            Convocation Hall

Previous Schedules

2015 Schedule
2014 Schedule
2012 Schedule
2011 Schedule
2010 Schedule
2009 Schedule
2008 Schedule
2007 Schedule